Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar)
[Image: images?q=tbn:ANd9GcR5HvENm2v24jTmXlX4h9B...ILo0OVJcBg]
Brand: Sunbeam Aquarium Pte Ltd

Scientific name: Astronotus ocellatus, Acara ocellatus, Cychla rubroocellata, Hydrogonus ocellatus, Lobotes ocellatus

Common Name: Astronotus, Oscar.

Family: Cichlidae

Genus: South American cichlids

Maximum size: 35cm

Life expectancy: 13 years

Est. habitats: the Amazon River Basin

Minimum aquarium: 55 liters

Description: Astronauts are omnivorous cichlids from South America. They are considered to be one of the most intelligent tropical fish species that are also aware of the outside world of the aquarium. They can recognize their owners from a whole room full of people. They often pray for food. Astronautus grows very fast and reaches 35 cm within a few years. It is not uncommon for an astronaut to increase his size from 2.5 cm to 23 cm in a year! Due to the size of these fish, their messy lifestyles and eating habits, the Astronotus must have a minimum of 200 liters of aquarium! A pair of astronauts can be housed in a 300-liter aquarium. Temperature 22 ° C - 28 ° C pH 6 - 8 Hardness 5 ° - 20 °.

Breeding: Astronauts reach sexual maturity of 10 cm. They are shaped like couples that remain such for their whole life. Water temperature at reproduction is about 28 ° C. Gender Differences: Astronauts are very difficult to multiply. The only reliable way is to wait until they spawn. Artificial insemination of the egg is very traumatic for the fish and it is not desirable to try with your pets.

Diet: flake food, granulated foods, live foods, chironomus, earthworms, vegetables like green salad, cucumbers and zucchini. Most experts agree that astronauts should not eat fish. They are not particularly nutritious and carry a huge risk of transmitting diseases.

Temptation: Astronauts will eat everything that passes near their mouths. Although Astronauts are not as aggressive, they, like some other cichlids, are struggling with each other for mating rituals in order for the rights of a dominant specimen to be determined!

General Diseases: Astronauts are predisposed to the disease (hole in the head). Two of the most well-known causes are poor water quality and poor nutrition.

Hello World!:

- No messages were found.

Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)